About Me

IMG_6165Hello my name is Matthew Franks (you can call me Matt) I am an Ordained Elder in the United Methodist Church. I grew up in Miami, Oklahoma graduated from Miami High School in 2001.  I then went to work on my Bachelor of Arts in Religion from Oklahoma City University which I completed in May 2005. Then I went to work on my Masters of Divinity from Phillips Theological Seminary which I finished in December 2009.

Before coming to my fourth and current appointment at Tahlequah FUMC, I served as Lead Pastor at  FUMC Locust Grove, Before Locust Grove I served as an Associate at McFarlin UMC in Norman where I over saw Young Adult Ministries, Missions and Outreach. My first appointment I served as Lead Pastor at Calumet UMC and Red Rock UMC.

I have also served as an adjunct Professor of Theology & Ethics at Mid-America Christian University in their CAGS Program. My first ministry job was Director of Youth Ministries at Yukon First United Methodist Church.

Ashley and I have been married over 10 years and we have two sweet girls.

baptizingbabyI can be followed on

Twitter at http://www.twitter.com/mattdamethodist

Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/mattdamethodist

Instagram at @mattdamethodist

As I continue on my journey I strive to be in: worship, study, service, and fellowship all to honor God, be an example of Jesus the Christ, and to be led by the Holy Spirit.

 

A little time line of those events I mentioned.

Education Masters of Divinity:Philips Theological Seminary, December 2009

Bachelor of Arts: Oklahoma City University, 2005

High School: Miami High School,Miami,Oklahoma, 2001

Experience Tahlequah First United Methodist Church

Lead Pastor June 2017 to present

First United Methodist Church of Locust Grove

Lead Pastor June 2014 to June 2017

McFarlin Memorial United Methodist Church

Associate Pastor June 2013 to June 2014

Calumet & Red Rock United Methodist Churches

Lead Pastor June 2009 to 2013

Mid-America Christian University

Adjunct Professor of Theology and Ethics  January 2008 to June 2013

Chapel Hill United Methodist Church

Seminary Intern June 2008 to May 2009

First United Methodist Church Yukon

Youth Director May 2004-September 2007